Past Public Humanities Awards Winners

Cora Norman Award

2017  Dr. Peggy Whitman Prenshaw
2016  Dr. Willis Lott
2015  Dr. Estus Smith

Humanities Scholar Awards

2017 Dr. Jodi Skipper
2016 Dr. Max Grivno
2015 Dr. Eric Weber
2014 Dr. Robert Luckett
2013 Dr. Marie Danforth
2012 Dr. Elizabeth Anne Payne
2011 Dr. Colby Kullman
2010 Dr. Barbara Dease
2009 Dr. Suzanne Marrs
2008 Dr. Chris Goertzen
2007 Dr. Deborah Kehoe
2006 Robert Walker
2005 Dr. B.N. Shaw
2004 Dr. Jack H. White
2003 Dr. Deanne Nuwer
2002 Dr. Ann Abadie
2001 Dr. Mark Greenberg
2000 Dr. Charles Bolton
1999 Dr. Larry Chappell
1998 Dr. Jerry W. Ward Jr.
1997 Dr. Robert Jenkins
1996 Dr. Ben Edward Bailey
1995 Dr. Alferdteen Harrison
1994 Dr. Peggy Whitman Prenshaw

Public Humanities Achievement / Partner Awards

2017 Museum of the Mississippi Delta
2016 New Stage Theatre
2015 H.T. Holmes
2014 Oxford Conference for the Book
2013 Dr. Richard deShazo
2012 Beverly Norris, Columbus Arts Council
2011 Carson Culver, M.R. Dye Library
2010 McComb Railroad Museum
2009 Panny Mayfield
2008 DSU Center for Culture & Learning; Mississippi Public Broadcasting
2007 Dr. Michael Harrington
2006 Dr. Alpha Morris
2005 Eugene B. Imes
2004 Larry Morrisey
2003 Lillie Lovette
2002 Pamela Pridgen
2001 Libby Aydelott
2000 Milburn Crowe
1999 Dr. T.W. Lewis III
1998 Carolyn Vance Smith
1997 Dr. Billy Thames
1996 Dr. Katharine Rea
1995 Gov. William F. Winter
1994 Edward S. Bishop

Humanities Educator Awards

2017 David Morgan
2016 Louis Bourgeois
2014 William Arinder
2013 Carla Falkner
2012 Rachael Jarman
2011 Dr. Wilma Mosley-Clopton
2010 Tonya Hays
2009 Dr. Jean Chamberlain
2008 Linda Whittington
2007 Lynn Meadows Discovery Center; Gulf Coast Symphony Orchestra
2006 JSU Fannie Lou Hamer National Institute on Citizenship & Democracy
2005 June Caldwell; Rebecca Jernigan
2004 Dr. Luther Brown
2003 Dr. Leslie Burl McLemore
2001 Dr. Elizabeth Sarcone
2000 Dr. Randall Patterson
1999 Linda Clifton

Preserver of Mississippi Culture

2017 Richard Grant
2016 Alysia Burton Steele
2015 Preserve Marshall County & Holly Springs
2014 Sam Brookes
2013 Peggy Jeanes; Dr. Judy Dalgo
2012 Edie Greene, Shugana Williams,
2011 Kathryn Lewis & Daisha Walker
2010 Dr. Stuart Rockoff
2009 Malcolm White
2007 Dr. Bruce Cole

Special Recognition Awards

2013 Mississippi Public Broadcasting; Tito Lanier
2012 Forrest Galey
2011 Linda Van Zandt, USM Center for Oral History & Cultural Heritage
2010 Tim Cupit; Dr. Charles Eagles
2008 Melody Golding; Dr. Dennis Mitchell; Diane Williams
2007 Dr. Robert Jenkins; MS Museum of Art
2006 Mississippi Public Broadcasting; USM Center for Oral History & Cultural Heritage; Hattiesburg Arts Council, Mississippi Department of Archives & History; Mississippi Library Commission
2005 Mississippi Historical Society; Margaret Walker Alexander Research Center; Tulane University, Deep South Regional Humanities Center
2004 Dr. Martha Swain; Ovid Vickers
2003 Brown Condor Society, Sid Rushing; Historic Columbus Foundation, Carl Butler
2002 Mississippi History Now, Gov. William Winter, Elbert Hilliard
2001 Tougaloo College, Jane Hearn, Tougaloo Art Colony
2000 University Press of Mississippi, Seetha Srinivasan
1999 Museum of the Southern Jewish Experience, Macy Hart, Alsace to America Exhibit
1998 University of Southern Mississippi, Dr. James Patterson Smith, Gulf Coast Leadership Series
1997 Mississippi University for Women, Dr. Ginger Hitt, Eudora Welty Writer’s Symposium